A week in football from the Campus

A week in football from the Campus

Posted on June 18, 2021 in 'News'

It’s been another great week of football at the ECU Campus, and there were some excellent performances and results across all teams.

Our NPLWA first team were held to a 1-1 draw by Gwelup Croatia. Danny Hodgson bagged his seventh goal of the season from the spot, but the visitors levelled late with former Perth Glory midfielder Mitch Oxborrow on target.

The 20s fought out a 1-0 win against Gwelup, with Danyel De Souza scoring the only goal of the game to move them up to seventh, but the 18s were beaten 1-3 by Gwelup, with Reginald Saungweme scoring.

This week the NPLWA senior sides make the trip to Grindleford Reserve to take on Balcatta, the 18s kick things off at 11.00am, the 20s at 1.00pm, and first team at 3.00pm.

Last week our Women’s State League Division One side beat Armadale 3-0 at Alfred Skeet Reserve.

“After a horror run of injuries, we bounced back to winning ways,” Head Coach Toby Wright said.

“I thought the first half performance was dominated by Dee Hays, Captain Frankie Murray and Amy Buchanan linking well with the strikers, giving us a two-nil lead at half time.

“Armadale came out strong after half time, but we weathered the storm and added a third late to seal a great win.”

The opener came on nine minutes, with Tinette van Niekerk scoring from close-range. It was 2-0 on the half hour, Van Niekerk sending Murray clear, and the skipper finished with aplomb from the edge of the penalty area.

In the second half Armadale got on top briefly and keeper Ashleigh Riddle produced a couple of great saves to keep them at bay, and 19 minutes from time the Jacks made sure of the points with a third.

A short corner from Murray to Van Niekerk and the striker scored directly from here cross shot. “Really pleased with the performance,” Van Niekerk said. “It was a physical game, but we pulled through and got the result we wanted.”

Wright said it’s great to see some of the youngsters playing well in the side. “There were lots of performances that deserve a special mention,” he said. “But in particular 15-year-old Nadia Godley, the new/resigning of Lisa Daley and what a goal from her corner.

They are back in action this weekend with a trip to Percy Doyle Reserve to take on local rivals Sorrento. (3.00pm kick off)

Our Amateur women’s side fought out a 1-1 draw against Curtin University at Edinburgh Oval, with Phoenix Brownlie scoring the equaliser on the hour. “The Amateurs are also putting in a great effort in games and training and are feeling the burden of the injuries in the first team,” Wright explained.

“With players coming back soon it will only be a moment of time until they get back to winning ways as well.” They are back in action on Sunday, with a trip to Wauhop Park to take on Fremantle City (11.00am kick off)

In other Womens program games – The 12s girls played Carramar Shamrock Rovers and coach Gareth James was once again delighted with his side’s performance. “The U12s made the short trip to Grandis Park to face Carramar Shamrock and were rewarded with another solid display,” he said.

“Excellent use of the ball led to some really nice team goals with the highlight being a goal that started in our own box after breaking down an opposition attack. Goal scorers this week, Halle Snowden (4), Daisy Snowden (2), Erin James, and an own goal. “

They are back in action on Sunday when they host North Beach SC at Prendiville Catholic College – Kick off 8.30am.

The Masters North Division Three side beat Woodvale FC 4-1 last weekend, with a brace from Cvete Ristoski and others to Igor Arsovski and Dave Chapman.

They were back in action on Wednesday evening at the campus when they were beaten 2-4 by Perth Royals, and this weekend they have the bye.

Our NPLWA junior sides hosts Subiaco at the ECU Football Stadium in the White Division last week. The under 13s were held to a 1-1 draw, with Aaron Mukundu scoring for the Jacks.

The 14s ran out 3-0 winners against Subiaco, with goals from Jacques Schreuder, Oliver Evans and Jack Connolly. “It was a convincing 3 0 win over second in the table and previously unbeaten Subiaco team saw us go clear at the top of the ladder,” coach Danny O’Shea said.

“The performance and win highlighted the depth, unity and versatility of the squad as we went into the game with depleted numbers, with Liam Mayer, Alex McMullen injured, Onree Da Silva injured in the warm up and Hayden Carrico serving a one match suspension for a harsh red card in the previous weeks win away at South West Phoenix.

“The squad got tested further when we lost dynamic front player Mathew Bowen to injury in the early part of the keenly contested game. We went to the break 1-0 up after a strong run from Jack Connolly saw him 1 on 1 with the keeper and a recovering defenders challenge on him saw his sliding challenge, put the ball in his own net.

“The second half saw us continue to dominate more of the possession with Jacques Schreuder scoring the second after pressure from an attacking corner. Jack Connolly was ruthless with the third goal, smashing it into the roof of the net as we pressed and forced a passing error from a Subiaco defender to complete the 3-0 win.”

The 15s fought out a 1-1 draw against Subiaco, with Roland Ballah scoring, while a goal from Sarsan Ahmed gave the 16s a 1-0 win against Subiaco. “A determined Subiaco exploited the U16s poor execution in the first half of a very back and forth contest,” coach Toby Wright explained. “The second half was a better story and a superb individual goal from Sars was the only thing separating the two sides.”

It’s a busy weekend for all the NPL sides who, travel to Armadale in the NPL on Sunday, and all are in Cup action on Saturday.

NPL Fixtures v Armadale (Away) (Sunday 20 June)
Under 13’s v Armadale – Morgan Park – Kick off 10.30am
Under 14’s v Armadale – Morgan Park – Kick off 9.00am
Under 15’s v Armadale – Morgan Park – Kick off 9.00am
Under 16’s v Armadale – Morgan Park – Kick off 10.45am

Cup Fixtures (Saturday 19 June)
Under 13’s v Subiaco (Div2) (A) – Rosalie Park – Kick off 8.30am
Under 14’s v Inglewood United (A) – Walter Road Reserve – Kick off 9.00am
“We are looking forward to the weekend’s challenges and it will be another test for our squad,” Coach Danny O’Shea said. “With a difficult away cup game at Inglewood’s NPL team on Saturday and Sunday sees us with another away game at Armadale where we will be striving to get a win and secure our position at the top of the ladder.”

Under 15’s v South West Phoenix (H) – Kick off 11.00am
Under 16’s v Rockingham City (A) – Lark Hill Sportsplex – Kick off 10.00am
“It’s a busy weekend will see us play against a tough tackling Rockingham in the cup and a robust Armadale, two teams that will be determined to win,” Coach Toby Wright said. “Hopefully we are at the top of our game, continue to play good football and come out on top in both of these games.”

Our junior development squads all performed well last week and played some excellent football – Well done to everyone!!!!! Special mentions to under 9s players McKinlay and Brooks who scored seven goals each, with Diaw scoring five and Jesus four in a top performance.

Jacks Development Fixtures – June 20
8s Blue Bilbies v Sorrento (H) Kick off 8.30am
9s Blue Bilbies v Stirling (H) Kick off 8.30am
10s Blue North / Central v Rockingham City (H) Kick off 9.30am
11s Blue North (Metro) v Floreat Athena (A) Kick off 9.00am – Britannia Reserve
12s Blue A (Metro) v Forrestfield United (H) Kick off 11.30am

Please note – Check with coach as fixtures / venues / times could change

Good luck to all the team – Enjoy the football!!!!!!

#PrideoftheNorth