A week in football from the Campus

A week in football from the Campus

Posted on August 6, 2021 in 'News'

It’s been another exciting week of football at the Campus, and we are looking forward to more football over the weekend.

Our NPLWA first team have produced back-to-back wins after a 4-1 win against Balcatta at the Camus last week. Danny Hodgson scored a brace in the first half, with Daryl Nicol doing the same after the break to seal the win, and move Kenny Lowe’s side up to fourth on the table.

In other games on the day goals from Hanani Ndebele and Prince Magombedze gave Dimitri Phylactou’s 18s a 2-0 win, but Mark Scanlan’s 20s were beaten 1-2 with Reginald Saungweme scoring for the Jacks.

We are back in action next weekend when we travel to Crazy Domains Stadium, at Hartfield Park to take on Perth Glory – Kick off times, 18s at 11.00am, 20s at 1.00pm and First Team at 3.00pm.

Last week our Women’s State League Division One side made it three straight wins, after a 5-1 win against Stirling Macedonia at Macedonia Park, with goals from Jana Garcia, Talissa Hollis, Phoenix Brownlie, Britany Janczewski and Denkenesh Hayes.

Skipper Frankie Murray said it was another good team performance. “We played excellently as a team again, we have been going from strength to strength each week and really combining well as a team,” she explained.

“We we’re composed in front of goal and finished our chances well, looking to finish of the season strong.’

Coach Toby Wright said the weather wasn’t the best but the side but in a controlled performance. “A slow start and two interruptions with hail couldn’t stop the girls continue their winning form, and it was the first time in two months we could name an unchanged side,” he said.

“That continuity and balance helped and once we got the first goal from Talissa it was one way traffic. A fine performance from the midfield made the difference and the goal came from some different sources, Jana, Dee, Ski, and Amy all chipping in for a much-deserved win.”

They will look to make it four wins on the bounce when they host Armadale at the ECU Football Stadium on Sunday – Kick off 3.00pm

Our Amateur women’s side were edged out 0-3 by Ellenbrook United last week, and will look to bounce back on Sunday when they host Northern Redbacks at the ECU Football Stadium – Kick off 1.00pm

In other Womens program games – ECU U12s girls this week hosted local rivals Joondalup City – “Weather conditions were at their worst with very strong winds, torrential rain, and even hail at one point,” coach Gareth James said.

“Despite this the girls battled through and adapted well to the conditions to produce some very composed and controlled football.” Goal scorers this week, Daisy Snowden (4), Savannah Jameson, Victoria Irlweg

This week they travel to Rosalie Park to take on Subiaco (Gold) Sunday – kick off 10.10am.

The Masters North Division Three sides game were beaten 3-8 by league leaders Yanchep United, with Jon Higgins bagging a brace and Steve Tarman grabbing the other – This week they host Joondanna Blues at the ECU Football Stadium – Kick off 1.00pm

Our NPLWA junior sides played their third Divisional games last week. The 13s travelled to Bayswater City in Division One and goals from Atli Oskarsson and Andrew Bushell gave them a 2-0.

The 14s also met Bayswater City Division One and a hat-trick from Jack Connolly saw them return with a 3-0 win.

The 15s travelled to Hartfield Park to take on Forrestfield United in Division Two, and goals from Yohannes Toto, Taj Filipe and an own goal saw them win 3-0.

The 16s were also on the road at Bayswater City and they won 3-0 with goals from Xavier Medica, Myles Mari and Abdullah Ali.

“A dominating performance made for great preparation for Friday’s cup semi-final at Forrestfield,” Coach Toby Wright explained. “Goals from strikers Xavier, Myles and Abdullah sealed the win, with a solid performance from the defence.”

State League Cup Semi-Finals this weekend – Try and get along to support the young Jacks!!!
Friday August 6 – Under 16’s v Forrestfield United (A) – Hartfield Park – Kick off 7.30pm
Saturday August 7 – Under 14’s v Murdoch University Melville (A) – Murdoch Uni – Kick off 9.00am
Saturday August 7 – Under 13’s v Murdoch University Melville (H) – ECU Football Stadium – Kick off 9.00am

This Weeks NPL WA Junior fixtures – August 8
Under 13s Division One v Joondalup United (A) Charonia Park– Kick off 9.00am
Under 14s Division One v Perth Glory (A) St John’s Woods Reserve – Kick off 9.00am
Under 15s Division Two v Mandurah City (A) Securitas Protect Stadium, Peelwood Parade – Kick off 9.30am
Under 16s Division One v Perth Glory (A) St John’s Woods Reserve – Kick off 9.00am

Jacks Development Fixtures – August 8
Under 8’s Blue Bilbies v Subiaco (A) Rosalie Park Kick off 8.00am
Under 9’s Blue Bilbies v Ellenbrook United (H) Kick off 10.30am
Under 10’s Blue North/Central v Balga (A) Princess Road Reserve – Kick off 9.30am
Under 11’s Blue North – BYE
Under 12’s Blue A Metro v Joondalup City (H) Kick off 11.30am

Please note – Check with coach as fixtures / venues / times could change.

Good luck to all the team – Enjoy the football!!!!!!
#PrideoftheNorth