Jacks head to Floreat Athena in Week 20

Jacks head to Floreat Athena in Week 20

Posted on August 17, 2019 in 'News'

ECU Joondalup hit the road in week 20 of the NPL WA when they take on Floreat Athena at E&D Litis Stadium (3.00pm)

The Jacks go into this game on an eight-game run without defeat, and coming off a 1-1 draw with third placed Inglewood United last week.

Floreat sit in second place on the table, but threw away a three-goal lead last week at Sorrento, so this game is massive for both clubs.

Jacks assistant coach David Tough thought they deserved more from the 1-1 draw against Inglewood last week.

“We were pleased with the performance against Inglewood, and over the 90 minutes we thought we had the chances to win the game,” he said.

“If we weren’t creating any chances, we’d be worried, but against a side in third place like Inglewood, we did but didn’t take them, so that’s something we need to get right on Saturday.”

Tough said training has been up beat this week and they head to Floreat looking for a positive result.

“We’re all looking forward to Saturday’s game and we head into it full of confidence and are undefeated in our last eight games,” he said.

“The lads have been great at training and they have a spring in their step, and we’ve prepared well this week, and one thing is for sure we’re all in this together and were confident we can go there and get a result.”

The Jacks will be looking for a repeat of last seasons result at the venue, when a Ross Millard goal gave them a 1-0 win in round 2 last season.

It’s also a big day for the other Jacks teams at Floreat. Jon Higgins’ under 20’s dropped out of the top four after defeat against Inglewood, so a win is important to keep in touch of the teams above them.

Meanwhile Willie McNally’s under 18’s also sits in fifth, and have closed the gap on the top four in recent weeks with big wins against Bayswater and Inglewood.

Get along and support our teams at the E&D Litis Stadium, 41 Britannia Road, Mt Hawthorn.

Kick off times:
Under 18’s – 11.00am
Under 20’s – 1.00pm
First Team – 3.00pm