News from the ECU Academy

News from the ECU Academy

Posted on August 9, 2019 in 'News'

Here is the latest new from the Jacks Academy

News

Firstly, this week we would like to congratulate our 12 players who have been selected in the Gold Fields Boys State squads that were announced this week.

In the 13’s, William Brennan, Giovanni De Abreu, Sonny Inzalaco, Lewis Moses, Tyson Poule and Taylor-Phoenix Wright have been selected in the 16-player squad.

in the 14’s we have Woody Leonard, Jay Patel, Fabiano De Abreu, Jacob Marshall, Toby Snook and Josh Kingston.

While in the 15’s Oliver Makin, Matsuki Kondo, Callum Piper, Joseph Birch, Dylan Devitt, Kane McEwan (Photo above)

“The club are delighted to have so many players representing WA and we wish them all the best,” ECU NPL Technical Director of Football Mark Scanlan said. “Our academy is going from strength-to-strength and it shows the talent we have coming through our system, which bodes well for the future.”

Last week the ECU Joondalup under 9’s met each other in the Bilbies Blue Division, and what a game it was with both teams playing well and both enjoying the contest and on the day football was the winner. Below: a photo of the teams – (Left both teams after the game)

Results

Last Week’s Results: NPL Week Three
Under 13’s Division 1 v Perth Glory (A) Won 1-0 (Onree Da Silva)
Under 14’s Division 2 v Rockingham City (H) W 8-0 (Fabiano, Reggie, Jacob Evans 2, Myles, David and 2 own goals)
Under 15’s Division 1 v Balcatta (A) Won 2-0 (Josh Kingston, Laat
Under 16’s Division 1 v Perth Glory (A) Drew 1-1 (Kane

This week’s Fixtures
Smarter Than Smoking Junior 15’s Cup
Bayswater City v ECU Joondalup – Saturday August 10
Jubilee Reserve – 1.30pm

The ECU 15’s NPL side are in cup action on Saturday when they take on Bayswater City. “The assistant coaches and I have worked countless hours in the last fortnight to attempt to nullify a very attack minded Bayswater side and I‘m glad to say the past two weeks of training have been the best I’ve seen from the boys this year,” 15’s coach Ronald Rixer explained.“ They’re raring to go and each of them have put in everything to fully prepare themselves for what is shaping to be a very competitive battle in the cup semi-final. I wish the best of luck to Rodney and his team this weekend.”

 

This Week’s Fixtures: NPL Week Four
Under 13’s Division 1 v Perth SC (H) Dorrien Gardens 11.30am
Under 14’s Division 1 v Sorrento (A) Percy Doyle Reserve 9.45am
Under 15’s Division 1 v Perth Glory (H) ECU Football Stadium 10.15am
Under 16’s Division 1 v Perth SC (H) Dorrien Gardens 1.00pm

Development Fixtures this Weekend:
Under 9’s Bilbies – ECU Joondalup Red v Joondalup United (H) ECU Football Stadium 9.30am
Under 9’s Bilbies – Woodville v ECU Joondalup White (A) North Chichester Park 9.30am
Under 10’s Blue (Metro) – Forrestfield United v ECU Joondalup (A) Hartfield Park 8.30am
Under 11’s Blue (Metro) – Bayswater City v ECU Joondalup (A) Emberson Reserve 11.30am
Under 12’s Blue (Metro) – Joondalup United v ECU Joondalup (A) Prince Regent Park 11.00am

Good luck to all teams.