News from the Jacks Academy

News from the Jacks Academy

Posted on August 10, 2017 in 'News'

Check out the latest from the Jacks academy

The ECU Junior were all in action last week in PS4NPLWA and Football West games below is a wrap of the games: Well done to everyone!!!!!  (Unfortunately we have been told by Football West – we can’t give scores for Mini-Roo games on our web site of match day programme)

Results from last week away at Inglewood United

Under 12’s v Inglewood United – Won 8-1

Under 13’s v Inglewood United – Won 1-0 – The 13′s beat Inglewood on Sunday at the Campus after a late goal from Phoenix Lee saw them home 1-0.  It was a very entertaining game and there quite easily could have been more goals.  I thought we just shaded the game but credit to Kurtis and his Inglewood boys who played really well and could have sneaked a draw at the end.  It was an open and entertaining game with plenty of chances at both ends.  Joe Pollard kept us in the game with a world class save 15 minutes from the end and we went down the other end and scored from a tremendous header into the top corner from a Jacob Evans cross.   We were a little short on numbers with Kane being out for the next six weeks with a fractured ankle, Noah sick and Jay battling on for 30 minutes despite playing with a knee injury but the remaining boys all played their part. Also a big congratulations to Fletcher, Jay and Jacob on making the State Schoolboys squad for their competition in Adelaide in November.  Well done boys. – Coach Nik Silsby

Under 14’s v Inglewood United – Won 3-1

Under 15’s v Inglewood United – Won 2-0

Under 16’s v Inglewood United – Won 4-1

ECU Joondalup SC junior teams are all in action this weekend below is the fixtures

Saturday

Under 14’s Junior Cup Final

ECU v Sorrento – Hartfield Park, Forrestfield – Kick off 11.50am

Under 15’s Junior Cup Final

Stirling Lions v ECU Joondalup – Hartfield Park, Forrestfield – Kick off 1.20pm

Sunday

PS4NPLWA – Orange fixtures – Week 20

Under 12’s v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 1 – 8.30am

Under 13’s v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 1 – 9.30am

Under 14’s v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 1 – 10.45am

Under 15’s v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 1 – 12.00pm

Under 16’s v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 1 – 1.30pm

 

Football West – Round 15

Under 9’s – North Socceroos v Carramar – ECU Football Stadium A – 9.00am

Under 10’s – North Blue v Floreat Athena – ECU Football Stadium A – 10.00am

Under 11’a – North Blue v UWA Nedlands – ECU Football Stadium A – 11.00am