News from the Jacks Academy

News from the Jacks Academy

Posted on September 1, 2017 in 'News'

The ECU Junior were all in action last week in PS4NPLWA and Football West games below is a wrap of the games: Well done to everyone!!!!!  (Unfortunately we have been told by Football West – we can’t give scores for Mini-Roo games on our web site of match day programme)

Fantastic news – Our 12’s, 13’s, 14’s and 15’s have reached the Finals, and the under 16’s will have to wait to see if they also get into the finals. They currently sit in fourth spot but Armadale are to play Perth and if Perth win or draw the 16’s will qualify for next week’s finals.

NPL Junior Results last week – Round 22 and final top four on tables

Under 12’s v Floreat Athena – Won 3-0

 

1 Perth Glory 22 17 5 0 75 18 57 56
2 ECU Joondalup 22 16 4 2 69 22 47 52
3 Perth SC 22 13 3 6 54 23 31 42
4 Balcatta 22 12 3 7 49 28 21 39

 

Under 13’s v Floreat Athena – Won 7-1 – The 13’s wrapped up the regular season with a comprehensive 7-1 win over Floreat on Sunday.  Despite being without Kane and Jay who are still inured and Mason and Callum being on their sick beds we were left a little short on numbers so drafted in Louis Hadfield from the 12’s and what a super game he had.  It’s a testament to the work Gordon (Smith) is doing with the 12’s that they can come in and look really comfortable and fit in well.  We were 2-0 up after 3 minutes with goals from Louis (with his first touch) and Phoenix.   We then struggled a little as Floreat grew into the game and we did look shaky at the back but then scored a third after 15 minutes with another goal from Phoenix.  We were really good going forward, using the width of the pitch well and being very clinical with some lovely goals.  The half time score was 6-1 with 4 from Phoenix and singled from Fletcher and Louis.  The second half i though we kept the ball better and certainly defended much better and we scored the one goal which was an absolute screamer from Niall as he surged past three defenders and hit one into the top corner from 25 metres which typified his performance on the day.  Overall a fairly decent performance but we will need to play better as we approach the Top 4 – Coach Nik Silsby

 

1 Perth Glory 22 19 2 1 99 16 83 59
2 ECU Joondalup 22 18 0 4 87 28 59 54
3 Sorrento 22 14 4 4 60 31 29 46
4 Balcatta 22 14 2 6 65 28 37 44

 

Under 14’s v Floreat Athena – Won 2-0

 

1 Sorrento 22 16 4 2 84 14 70 52
2 ECU Joondalup 22 14 7 1 71 10 61 49
3 Cockburn City 22 14 4 4 74 21 53 46
4 Subiaco 22 14 4 4 61 25 36 46

 

Under 15’s v Floreat Athena – Won 9-0

 

1 Stirling Lions 22 19 2 1 106 17 89 59
2 ECU Joondalup 22 17 4 1 96 11 85 55
3 Subiaco 22 16 2 4 92 29 63 50
4 Perth Glory 22 14 3 5 92 26 66 45

 

Under 16’s v Floreat Athena – Won 6-1

 

1 Balcatta 22 18 3 1 78 18 60 57
2 Perth SC 21 16 4 1 77 16 61 52
3 Stirling Lions 22 14 1 7 62 43 19 43
4 ECU Joondalup 22 13 2 7 65 45 20 41
5 Perth Glory 22 13 1 8 70 38 32 40
6 Armadale 21 13 3 6 59 32 27 39

 

PS4 NPLWA Finals Week 1 Fixtures – Sunday September 10

Under 12’s v Melville City – Britannia Reserve C (Floreat) – 9.00am

Under 13’s v Quinns FC – Britannia Reserve C (Floreat) – 10.15am

Under 14’s v Quinns FC – Britannia Reserve C (Floreat) – 11.30am

Under 15’s v Quinns FC – Britannia Reserve A (Floreat) – 9.00am

Under 16’s v  (Still to confirm)

 

Football West Mini-Roos games this weekend – September 3

Under 9’s North Socceroos v Sorrento – ECU Football Stadium B – 8.00am

Under 10’s North Blue – BYE

Under 11’s North Blue v Sorrento – ECU Football Stadium B – 11.00am