News from the Jacks Academy

News from the Jacks Academy

Posted on August 18, 2017 in 'News'

The ECU Junior were all in action last week in PS4NPLWA and Football West games below is a wrap of the games: Well done to everyone!!!!!

(Unfortunately we have been told by Football West – we can’t give scores for Mini-Roo games on our web site of match day programme)

NPL Junior Results last week – Round 20

Under 12’s v  Balcatta – Lost 1-0

Under 13’s v Balcatta –  Won 2-0 – A very good performance against Balcatta on Sunday from the 13’s.  Balcatta are a good side and hadn’t been beaten since we played them in Round 10.  We started really well and carried that through the entire 60 minutes with good performances from the whole team.  Shade Stewart popped up in the box to score the first and this was quickly followed up by a cool finish from Phoenix Lee after an exquisite through ball from Toby Snook.  We knocked the ball around really well and retained possession and also created plenty of chances in the first half.  Second half Balcatta came at us but our back four gave Joe little to do apart from the odd shot from distance. One of our better performances. More individual honours this week with Callum Piper being selected for the Under 13’s State Team – well done Callum.– Coach Nik Silsby

Under 14’s v Balcatta – Drew 1-1

Under 15’s v Balcatta – won 5-1

Under 16’s v Balcatta – Lost 0-2

 

Smarter Than Smoking Junior Cup Final Results

Under 14’s v Sorrento – Lost 2-4

Under 15’s v Stirling Lions – Lost 0-3

 

Round 21 Fixtures – August 20th

Under 12’s v Perth SC —ECU Football Stadium B – 9.00am

Under 13’s v Perth SC —ECU Football Stadium A – 9.00am

Under 14’s v Perth SC —ECU Football Stadium A – 10.15am

Under 15’s v Perth SC —ECU Football Stadium A – 11.30am

Under 16’s v Perth SC —ECU Football Stadium A – 1.00pm

 

Football West Mini-Roos games this weekend – August 20th

Under 9’s Socceroos v Quinns – Gumblossom Park C – 8.15am

Under 10’s North Blue v Carramar – Houghton Park – 9.00am

Under 11’s North Blue v Balcatta – Grindleford Reserve 4 – 9.30am