Club info / Club policies

ECU Joondalup Soccer Club Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information:

ECU Joondalup Soccer Club is the owner and publisher of content on this website. This privacy policy applies to ECU Joondalup Soccer Club, each website and all related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “ECU Joondalup Soccer Club “, “us”, “our”, “we”).

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

Personal Information collected by ECU Joondalup Soccer Club is for the primary purpose of membership requirements and / or competition. Also, I/we give permission to use soccer match photos of our son/daughter in the Club Newsletter, Club Webpage, Club Social Media Pages and Club Marketing.

Security of your personal information:

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within ECU Joondalup Soccer Club who require legitimate access to it. We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage and confidentiality agreements.

Collection and use of information:

Your/ child personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, Facebook or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us. Information we collect may include: name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card particulars, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.

REFUND POLICY

Registration Payment Dates

All NPL Academy player payments are required to be paid in full no later than ??. (Note Official NPL Pre-season for Juniors commences ????

If payments cannot be made by that date then the parents or guardians of the player should contact the club to arrange a Payment Plan (Monthly Direct Debits and to be finalised by ??). Your child’s position in the club can be put in jeopardy for non-payment, as the registration cannot be accepted.

For ALL NPL Junior PLAYERS

Up to 31st January 2020 – 50% REFUND of fees paid to ECU Joondalup SC

After 1st February 2020 –NIL REFUND of fees paid to ECU Joondalup SC

ECU Joondalup Soccer Club – Code of Conduct

ECU Joondalup Soccer Club has adopted a Code of Conduct that covers all Members, Administrators, Parents, Coaches, Officials, and Players. If individuals have a grievance, they should choose an appropriate time and make every reasonable effort to sort out the issue privately. This is best to be done as diplomatically as possible. If this is not successful individuals are entitled to put the grievance in writing to the committee for consideration. The committee will determine whether to deal with the matter or involve appropriate authorities. – Management Committee decision on any Grievance issues will be final.

All Persons involved with ECU Joondalup Soccer Club will:

Adhere to this Code of Conduct Where appropriate, reiterate and enforce this Code of Conduct to those associated with them.

Coaches should make this Code available to parents and players.

• Respect the rights, dignity and worth of all people involved in the game, regardless of their gender, ability or cultural background.

• Refrain from any form of sexual harassment and not use inappropriate language

• Refrain from any behaviour, which may contravene the Child Protection Policy.

• Not contravene any of the rules and regulations imposed by NPSC, specifically but not limited to the law regarding alcohol consumption.

• Aim to provide quality coaching and management aligned with FFA directions.

• Play within the FFA, FFQ, and FBI, rules/guidelines and respect officials and coaches’ decisions

• Condemn unsporting behaviour and will not verbally abuse officials

• Cyber Bullying of any kind towards players, coaches, parents or ECU Joondalup Soccer Club Staff will not be tolerated under any circumstances.

• Abide by other ECU Joondalup Soccer Club policies such as but not limited to AGE Player Policy, Grading Policy, Fees Refund Policy, Player

Behaviour Policy, Parent Behaviour Policy, Coach Behaviour Policy, Club Official Behaviour Policy and Spectator Behaviour Policy.

• Agree and accept that Parents are the prime carers of their Junior Players at ECU Joondalup Soccer Club. In the advent of injury, coaches, managers and club representatives are not able to provide medical assistance to junior players; therefore, parents are to remain present at all training sessions and junior games. If Parents are not present than they accept any and all on the spot decisions made by Coaches, Managers, Club Representatives and/or ECU Joondalup Soccer Club Committee at Training and/or Games.

The ECU Joondalup Soccer Club committee reserves the right to impose sanctions on those found to have contravened this Code of Conduct. The sanctions will range from written warnings to cancellation of membership of the club. The committee may refer certain issues to more appropriate authorities.